LGBTQ Entertainment Critics Announce 14th Dorian Film Awards Nominations

GALECA: The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics has announced the nominees for the 14th Dorian Film Awards with "Everything Everywhere All At Once" garnering the most nominations
Everything Everywhere All At Once (image via A24)

GALECA: The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics has announced the nominees for the 14th Dorian Film Awards.

Full disclosure: I am a proud member of GALECA.

The mind-bending comedy Everything Everywhere All at Once, starring Michelle Yeoh as a beleaguered, alternate reality-bouncing laundromat owner, leads with 9 nominations.

Tár, the dizzyingly heady drama with Cate Blanchett as an orchestra conductor experiencing her own issues with reality, follows with 7.

The cutting end-of-a-bromance tale The Banshees of Inisherin notched 5 nominations, as did the heartbreaking father-daughter drama Aftersun—including two for writer-director Charlotte Wells.

The nominations for this year’s LGBTQ Film of the Year are Everything Everywhere, Tár, Roadside Attractions’ Benediction, Universal’s Bros and A24’s The Inspection.

Rather than ‘Best Actor’ or ‘Best Actress’ categories, The Dorian Awards’ performance categories are genderless with ten nominees in both the Film Performance of the Year and Supporting Film Performance of the Year.

GALECA also honors the ‘Best in TV’ in a separate honors event each year.

Related: LGBTQ Critics Announce Nominations For 14th Dorian TV Awards

The group will announce the winners February 23.  Here are the nominees:

Film of the Year
Aftersun (A24)
The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight)
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
The Fabelmans (Universal)
Tár (Focus Features)

LGBTQ Film of the Year
Benediction (Roadside Attractions)
Bros (Universal)
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
The Inspection (A24)
Tár (Focus Features)

Director(s) of the Year
Todd Field, Tár (Focus Features)
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight)
Sarah Polley, Women Talking (United Artists)
Charlotte Wells, Aftersun (A24)

Screenplay of the Year
Todd Field, Tár (Focus Features)
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight)
Sarah Polley, Women Talking (United Artists)
Charlotte Wells, Aftersun (A24)

Non-English Language Film of the Year
All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix, Amusement Park)
Close (A24)
Decision to Leave (Mubi, CJ Entertainment)
EO (Sideshow, Janus Films)
RRR (DVV Entertainment, Variance Films)

Unsung Film of the Year
Aftersun (A24)
After Yang (A24)
Benediction (Roadside Attractions)
The Eternal Daughter (A24)
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (Searchlight)
The Menu (Searchlight)
Emily the Criminal

Film Performance of the Year
Cate Blanchett, Tár (Focus Features)
Austin Butler, Elvis (Warner Bros)
Viola Davis, The Woman King (Sony)
Danielle Deadwyler, Till (United Artists)
Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight)
Brendan Fraser, The Whale (A24)
Mia Goth, Pearl (A24)
Paul Mescal, Aftersun (A24)
Jeremy Pope, The Inspection (A24)
Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

Supporting Film Performance of the Year
Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Disney, Marvel)
Hong Chau, The Whale (A24)
Jaime Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness (Neon)
Nina Hoss, Tár (Focus Features)
Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight)
Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: Knives Out (Netflix)
Keke Palmer, Nope (Universal)
Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

Documentary of the Year
All The Beauty and the Bloodshed (Neon)
Fire of Love (Neon, National Geographic)
Good Night Oppy (Amazon Studios)
Moonage Daydream (Neon)
Navalny (Warner Bros)

LGBTQ Documentary of the Year
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Neon)
Framing Agnes (Kino Lorber)
Moonage Daydream (Neon)
Nelly & Nadine (Auto Images)
Sirens (Frameline)

Animated Film of the Year
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix)
Marcel The Shell with Shoes On (A24)
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (DreamWorks, Universal)
Turning Red (Disney, Pixar)
Wendell & Wild (Netflix)

Film Music of the Year
Babylon – score by Justin Hurvitz (Paramount)
Elvis – score and music production by Elliott Wheeler; the music of Elvis Presley; various artists (Warner Bros)
RRR – score by M.M. Keeravani (DVV Entertainment, Variance Films)
Tár – score and curation by Hildur Guðnadóttir (Focus Features)
Women Talking – score by Hildur Guðnadóttir (United Artists)

Visually Striking Film of the Year
Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century)
Babylon (Paramount)
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Nope (Universal)
RRR (DVV Entertainment, Variance Films)

Campiest Flick of the Year
Babylon (Paramount)
Bodies Bodies Bodies (A24)
Elvis (Warner Bros)
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)
Pearl (A24)
RRR (DVV Entertainment, Variance Films)

Rising Star Award
Austin Butler
Frankie Corio
Stephanie Hsu
Gabriel LaBelle
Jenna Ortega
Jeremy Pope

Wilde Artist Award
To a truly groundbreaking force in film, theater and/or television:
Cate Blanchett
Billy Eichner
Janelle Monáe
Keke Palmer
Michelle Yeoh

Timeless Award
For an actor or performer whose exemplary career is marked by character, wisdom and wit; alternates yearly between male and female / non-binary honorees:
RuPaul Andre Charles
Nathan Lane
Tom Hanks
Anthony Hopkins
Bill Nighy

Formed in 2009, GALECA: The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics now consists of over 400 professional critics and entertainment journalists, making it one of the largest and most influential organizations of its type in the world.

(via press release)