90th Academy Award Nominations

90th Academy Award Nominations

Via Variety:

Oscar nominations for the 90th annual awards were announced on Tuesday morning from the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, Calif. 
Guillermo del Toro’s “The Shape of Water” continued its awards show streak, leading the pack with 13 nominations. Martin McDonagh’s “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” followed behind with nine nods and “Dunkirk” with eight. All three films earned best picture nominations. 
The rest of the category was rounded out by “Call Me By Your Name,” “Darkest Hour,” “Get Out,” “Phantom Thread,” “Lady Bird,” and “The Post.”
The Academy Awards will air live on ABC on March 4.
The nominations for the Best Picture 
  • “Call Me by Your Name”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Get Out”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “Phantom Thread”
  • “The Post”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Best Actress in a Leading Role
  • Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
  • Meryl Streep, “The Post”
Best Actor in a Leading Role
  • Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
  • Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
  • Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
  • Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
  • Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
  • Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
  • Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”
Best Director
  • “Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan
  • “Get Out,” Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
  • “Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro
Best Original Screenplay 
  • “The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • “Get Out,” Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh
  • “The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • “Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory
  • “The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • “Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
  • “Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin
  • “Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
Best Animated Feature
  • “The Boss Baby”
  • “The Breadwinner”
  • “Coco”
  • “Ferdinand”
  • “Loving Vincent”
Best Original Song
  • “Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
  • “Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
  • “Remember Me” from “Coco”
  • “Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall”
  • “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”
Best Documentary Feature
  • “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
  • “Faces Places”
  • “Icarus”
  • “Last Men in Aleppo”
  • “Strong Island”
Best Documentary Short Subject
  • “Edith+Eddie”
  • “Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405”
  • “Heroin(e)”
  • “Kayayo: The Living Shopping Baskets”
  • “Knife Skills” “Traffic Stop”
Best Foreign Language Film 
  • “A Fantastic Woman”
  • “The Insult”
  • “Loveless”
  • “The Wound”
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Victoria & Abdul”
  • “Wonder”
Best Film Editing
  • “Baby Driver”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “I, Tonya”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Best Visual Effects
  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
  • “Kong: Skull Island”
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes”
Best Original Score
  • “Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer
  • “Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood
  • “The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell
Best Production Design
  • “Beauty and the Beast”
  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Dunkirk”
Best Cinematography 
  • “Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins
  • “Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel
  • “Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison
  • “The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen
Best Costume Design 
  • “Beauty and the Beast”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Phantom Thread”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Victoria and Abdul”
Best Sound Editing
  • “Baby Driver”
  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Best Sound Mixing 
  • “Baby Driver”
  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Best Animated Short Film 
  • “Dear Basketball”
  • “Garden Party”
  • “Lou”
  • “Negative Space”
  • “Revolting Rhymes”
Best Live Action Short Film
  • “DeKalb Elementary”
  • “The Eleven O’Clock”
  • “My Nephew Emmett”
  • “The Silent Child”
  • “Watu Wote/All of Us”