Kinky Boots, Cyndi Lauper & Billy Porter win at 2013 Outer Critics Circle Awards

Kinky Boots, Cyndi Lauper & Billy Porter win at 2013 Outer Critics Circle Awards

KINKY BOOTS won for Best New Musical, New Score (Cyndi Lauper) and Actor in a Musical (the fab Billy Porter).  Yay!

PIPPIN – which I recently saw and loved – also did very well winning Lead Actress (Patina Miller), Featured Actress (Andrea Martin) and Featured Actor in Musical (Terrence Mann), Best Choreography (Chet Walker) Best Revival, Best Lighting Design and Best Direction (Diane Paulus).

Here is a complete list of nominees and winners (bold) of the 2013 Outer Critics Circle Awards

Outstanding New Broadway Play:

  • Grace
  • Lucky Guy
  • The Nance
  • The Testament of Mary
  • Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

Outstanding New Broadway Musical:

  • Chaplin: The Musical
  • A Christmas Story, The Musical
  • Hands on a Hardbody
  • Kinky Boots
  • Matilda The Musical

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play:

  • Bad Jews
  • Cock
  • My Name is Asher Lev
  • Really Really
  • The Whale

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical:

  • February House
  • Dogfight
  • Giant
  • Here Lies Love
  • Murder Ballad

Outstanding Book of Musical:
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)

  • Cinderella
  • Chaplin: The Musical
  • Dogfight
  • Kinky Boots
  • Matilda the Musical

Outstanding New Score:
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)

  • Chaplin: The Musical
  • Dogfight
  • Hands on a Hardbody
  • Here Lies Love
  • Kinky Boots

Outstanding Revival of a Play:
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)

  • Golden Boy
  • Orphans
  • The Piano Lesson
  • The Trip to Bountiful
  • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Outstanding Revival of a Musical:
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)

  • Annie
  • Cinderella
  • The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  • Passion
  • Pippin

Outstanding Director of a Play:

  • Pam MacKinnon: Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
  • Nicholas Martin: Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
  • Jack O’Brien: The Nance
  • Bartlett Sher: Golden Boy
  • Michael Wilson: The Trip to Bountiful

Outstanding Director of a Musical:

  • Warren Carlyle: Chaplin: The Musical
  • Scott Ellis: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  • Jerry Mitchell: Kinky Boots
  • Diane Paulus: Pippin
  • Alex Timbers: Here Lies Love

Outstanding Choreography:

  • Warren Carlyle: Chaplin: The Musical
  • Peter Darling: Matilda the Musical
  • Jerry Mitchell: Kinky Boots
  • Josh Rhodes: Cinderella
  • Chet Walker: Pippin

Outstanding Set Design: (Play or Musical)

  • John Lee Beatty: The Nance
  • Rob Howell: Matilda the Musical
  • David Korins: Here Lies Love
  • Scott Pask: Pippin
  • Michael Yeargan: Golden Boy

Outstanding Costume Design: (Play or Musical)

  • Amy Clark & Martin Pakledinaz: Chaplin: The Musical
  • Gregg Barnes: Kinky Boots
  • Dominique Lemieux: Pippin
  • William Ivey Long: Cinderella
  • William Ivey Long: The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Outstanding Lighting Design:
(Play or Musical)

  • Ken Billington: Chaplin: The Musical
  • Paul Gallo: Dogfight
  • Donald Holder: Golden Boy
  • Kenneth Posner: Cinderella
  • Kenneth Posner: Pippin

Outstanding Actor in a Play:

  • Tom Hanks: Lucky Guy
  • Shuler Hensley: The Whale
  • Nathan Lane; The Nance
  • Tracy Letts: Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
  • David Hyde Pierce: Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

Outstanding Actress in a Play:

  • Tracee Chimo: Bad Jews
  • Amy Morton: Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
  • Vanessa Redgrave: The Revisionist
  • Joely Richardson: Ivanov
  • Cicely Tyson: The Trip to Bountiful

Outstanding Actor in a Musical:

  • Bertie Carvel: Matilda the Musical
  • Santino Fontana: Cinderella
  • Rob McClure: Chaplin: The Musical
  • Billy Porter: Kinky Boots
  • Matthew James Thomas: Pippin

Outstanding Actress in a Musical:

  • Lilla Crawford: Annie
  • Valisia LeKae: Motown: The Musical
  • Lindsay Mendez: Dogfight
  • Patina Miller: Pippin
  • Laura Osnes: Cinderella

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:

  • Danny Burstein: Golden Boy
  • Richard Kind: The Big Knife
  • Jonny Orsini: The Nance
  • Tony Shalhoub: Golden Boy
  • Tony Shalhoub: Orphans

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:

  • Cady Huffman: The Nance
  • Judith Ivey: The Heiress
  • Judith Light: The Assembled Parties
  • Kristine Nielsen: Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
  • Vanessa Williams: The Trip to Bountiful

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:

  • Will Chase: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  • Dan Lauria: A Christmas Story, The Musical
  • Raymond Luke: Motown: The Musical
  • Terrence Mann: Pippin
  • Daniel Stewart Sherman: Kinky Boots

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:

  • Annaleigh Ashford: Kinky Boots
  • Victoria Clark: Cinderella
  • Charlotte d’Amboise: Pippin
  • Andrea Martin: Pippin
  • Keala Settle: Hands on a Hardbody

Outstanding Solo Performance:

  • Bette Midler: I’ll Eat You Last
  • Martin Moran: All the Rage
  • Fiona Shaw: The Testament of Mary
  • Holland Taylor: Ann
  • Michael Urie: Buyer & Cellar

John Gassner Award:
(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)

  • Ayad Akhtar: Disgraced
  • Paul Downs Colaizzo: Really Really
  • Joshua Harmon: Bad Jews
  • Samuel D. Hunter: The Whale
  • Aaron Posner: My Name is Asher Lev