2012 Tony Award nominations announced!

Nominations for the 2012 American
Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards®

Personal shout-out to Norm Lewis, Rob Ashford, Kathleen Marshall, Chris Gattelli and Wayne Barker!  Congrats guys!


Best Play
Clybourne Park
Author: Bruce Norris
Producers: Jujamcyn Theaters, Jane
Bergère, Roger Berlind/Quintet Productions, Eric Falkenstein/Dan Frishwasser,
Ruth Hendel/Harris Karma Productions, JTG Theatricals, Daryl Roth, Jon B.
Platt, Center Theatre Group, Lincoln Center Theater, Playwrights Horizons
Other Desert Cities
Author: Jon Robin Baitz
Producers: Lincoln Center Theater,
André Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Bob Boyett
Peter and the Starcatcher
Author: Rick Elice
Producers: Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Greg
Schaffert, Eva Price, Tom Smedes, Disney Theatrical Productions, Suzan &
Ken Wirth/DeBartolo Miggs, Catherine Schreiber/Daveed Frazier & Mark
Thompson, Jack Lane, Jane Dubin, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, Baer &
Casserly/Nathan Vernon, Rich Affanato/Peter Stern, Brunish &
Trinchero/Laura Little Productions, Larry Hirschhorn/Hummel & Greene, Jamie
deRoy & Probo Prods./Radio Mouse Ent., Hugh Hysell/Freedberg & Dale,
New York Theatre Workshop
Venus in Fur
Author: David Ives
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club,
Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Jon B. Platt, Scott Landis, Classic Stage Company
Best Musical
Leap of Faith
Producers: Michael Manheim, James D.
Stern, Douglas L. Meyer, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven
Baruch, Annette Niemtzow, Daryl Roth, Robert G. Bartner, Steven and Shanna
Silva, Endgame Entertainment, Patricia Monaco, Debi Coleman, Dancap
Productions, Inc., Steve Kaplan, Relativity Media, LLC, Rich/Caudwell, Center
Theatre Group, Michael Palitz, Richard J. Stern, Melissa Pinsly/Celine
Rosenthal, Independent Presenters Network, Diana Buckhantz, Pamela Cooper, Vera
Guerin, Leading Investment Co., Ltd., Christina Papagjika, Victor Syrmis,
Semlitz/Glaser Productions, Jujamcyn Theaters
Newsies
Producers: Disney Theatrical
Productions, Thomas Schumacher
Nice Work If You Can Get It
Producers: Scott Landis, Roger
Berlind, Sonia Friedman Productions, Roy Furman, Standing CO Vation, Candy
Spelling, Freddy DeMann, Ronald Frankel, Harold Newman, Jon B. Platt, Raise the
Roof 8, Takonkiet Viravan, William Berlind/Ed Burke, Carole L. Haber/Susan
Carusi, Buddy and Barbara Freitag/Sanford Robertson, Jim Herbert/Under the
Wire, Emanuel Azenberg, The Shubert Organization
Once
Producers: Barbara Broccoli, John N.
Hart, Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G.
Wilson, Orin Wolf, The Shubert Organization, Robert Cole, New York Theatre
Workshop
Best Revival of a Play
Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
Producers: Scott Rudin, Stuart
Thompson, Jon B. Platt, Columbia Pictures, Jean Doumanian, Merritt Forrest
Baer, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman Productions, Ruth Hendel,
Carl Moellenberg, Scott & Brian Zeilinger, Eli Bush
Gore Vidal’s The Best Man
Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry
Frankel, INFINITY Stages, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Barbara
Manocherian/ Michael Palitz, Kathleen K. Johnson, Andy Sandberg, Ken Mahoney/The
Broadway Consortium, Fifty Church Street Productions, Larry Hirschhorn/Bennu
Productions, Patty Baker, Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment, Wendy
Federman, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Cricket Hooper Jiranek, Stewart
F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Carl Moellenberg, Harold Thau, Will Trice
Master Class
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club,
Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Max Cooper, Maberry Theatricals,
Marks-Moore-Turnbull Group, Ted Snowdon
Wit
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club,
Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove
Best Revival of a Musical
Evita
Producers: Hal Luftig, Scott Sanders
Productions, Roy Furman, Yasuhiro Kawana, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, James
L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Gutterman Fuld Chernoff/Pittsburgh CLO,
Thousand Stars Productions, Adam Blanshay, Adam Zotovich, Robert Ahrens,
Stephanie P. McClelland, Carole L. Haber, Richardo Hornos, Carol Fineman, Brian
Smith, Warren & Jâlé Trepp
Follies
Producers: The John F. Kennedy
Center for the Performing Arts, David M. Rubenstein, Michael A. Kaiser, Max A.
Woodward, Nederlander Presentations, Inc., Adrienne Arsht, HRH Foundation,
Allan Williams
The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry
Frankel, Rebecca Gold, Howard Kagan, Cheryl Wiesenfeld/Brunish Trinchero/Lucio
Simons TBC, Joseph & Matthew Deitch, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub,
Terry Schnuck, Freitag Productions/Koenigsberg Filerman, The Leonore S.
Gershwin 1987 Trust, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Ken Mahoney, Judith
Resnick, Tulchin/Bartner/ATG, Paper Boy Productions, Christopher Hart, Alden
Badway, Broadway Across America, Irene Gandy, Will Trice, American Repertory
Theater
Jesus Christ Superstar
Producers: The Dodgers and The
Really Useful Group, Latitude Link, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group,
Waxman-Dokton, Joe Corcoran, Detsky/Sokolowski/Kassie,
Florin-Blanshay-Fan/Broadway Across America, Rich/Caudwell, Shin/Coleman,
TheatreDreams North America, LLC, Stratford Shakespeare Festival

Best Book of a Musical
Lysistrata Jones
Douglas
Carter Beane
Newsies
Harvey
Fierstein
Nice Work If You
Can Get It
Joe
DiPietro
Once
Enda
Walsh

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
Bonnie & Clyde
Music:
Frank Wildhorn
Lyrics: Don Black
Newsies
Music:
Alan Menken
Lyrics: Jack Feldman
One Man, Two
Guvnors
Music
& Lyrics: Grant Olding
Peter and the
Starcatcher
Music:
Wayne Barker
Lyrics: Rick Elice

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
James Corden, One Man, Two
Guvnors

Philip Seymour Hoffman, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
James Earl Jones, Gore Vidal’s The Best Man
Frank Langella, Man and Boy
John Lithgow, The Columnist

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Nina Arianda, Venus in Fur
Tracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow
Stockard Channing, Other Desert Cities
Linda Lavin, The Lyons
Cynthia Nixon, Wit

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Danny Burstein, Follies
Jeremy Jordan, Newsies
Steve Kazee, Once
Norm Lewis, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Ron Raines, Follies

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Jan Maxwell, Follies
Audra McDonald, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Cristin Milioti, Once
Kelli O’Hara, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Laura Osnes, Bonnie & Clyde

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Christian Borle, Peter and the
Starcatcher

Michael Cumpsty, End of the Rainbow
Tom Edden, One Man, Two Guvnors
Andrew Garfield, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
Jeremy Shamos, Clybourne Park

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Linda Emond, Arthur Miller’s
Death of a Salesman

Spencer Kayden, Don’t Dress for Dinner
Celia Keenan-Bolger, Peter and the Starcatcher
Judith Light, Other Desert Cities
Condola Rashad, Stick Fly

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Phillip Boykin, The Gershwins’
Porgy and Bess

Michael Cerveris, Evita
David Alan Grier, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Michael McGrath, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Josh Young, Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Elizabeth A. Davis, Once
Jayne Houdyshell, Follies
Judy Kaye, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Jessie Mueller, On A Clear Day You Can See Forever
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, Ghost the Musical

Best Scenic Design of a Play
John Lee Beatty, Other Desert
Cities

Daniel Ostling, Clybourne Park
Mark Thompson, One Man, Two Guvnors
Donyale Werle, Peter and the Starcatcher

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Bob Crowley, Once
Rob Howell and Jon Driscoll, Ghost the Musical
Tobin Ost and Sven Ortel, Newsies
George Tsypin, Spider-Man Turn Off The Dark

Best Costume Design of a Play
William Ivey Long, Don’t Dress
for Dinner

Paul Tazewell, A Streetcar Named Desire
Mark Thompson, One Man, Two Guvnors
Paloma Young, Peter and the Starcatcher

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Gregg Barnes, Follies
ESosa, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Eiko Ishioka, Spider-Man Turn Off The Dark
Martin Pakledinaz, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Jeff Croiter, Peter and the
Starcatcher

Peter Kaczorowski, The Road to Mecca
Brian MacDevitt, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
Kenneth Posner, Other Desert Cities

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Christopher Akerlind, The
Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess

Natasha Katz, Follies
Natasha Katz, Once
Hugh Vanstone, Ghost the Musical

Best Sound Design of a Play
Paul Arditti, One Man, Two
Guvnors

Scott Lehrer, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
Gareth Owen, End of the Rainbow
Darron L. West, Peter and the Starcatcher

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Acme Sound Partners, The Gershwins’
Porgy and Bess

Clive Goodwin, Once
Kai Harada, Follies
Brian Ronan, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Best Choreography
Rob Ashford, Evita
Christopher Gattelli, Newsies
Steven Hoggett, Once
Kathleen Marshall, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Best Direction of a Play
Nicholas Hytner, One Man, Two
Guvnors

Pam MacKinnon, Clybourne Park
Mike Nichols, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
Roger Rees and Alex Timbers, Peter and the Starcatcher

Best Direction of a Musical
Jeff Calhoun, Newsies
Kathleen Marshall, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Diane Paulus, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
John Tiffany, Once

Best Orchestrations
William David Brohn and Christopher
Jahnke, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Bill Elliott, Nice Work If You Can Get It
Martin Lowe, Once
Danny Troob, Newsies
* * *
Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive
Categories
Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Emanuel Azenberg
Regional Theatre Award
The Shakespeare Theatre Company,
Washington, D.C.
Isabelle Stevenson Award
Bernadette Peters
Special Tony Award
Actors’ Equity Association
Hugh Jackman
Tony Honor for Excellence in the Theatre
Freddie Gershon
Artie Siccardi
TDF Open Doors
* * *

Tony Nominations by Production
Once – 11
The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess – 10
Nice Work If You Can Get It – 10
Peter and the Starcatcher – 9
Follies – 8
Newsies – 8
Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman – 7
One Man, Two Guvnors – 7
Other Desert Cities – 5
Clybourne Park – 4
End of the Rainbow – 3
Evita – 3
Ghost the Musical – 3
Bonnie & Clyde – 2
Don’t Dress for Dinner – 2
Gore Vidal’s The Best Man – 2
Jesus Christ Superstar – 2
Spider-Man Turn Off The Dark – 2
Venus in Fur – 2
Wit – 2
The Columnist – 1
Leap of Faith – 1
The Lyons – 1
Lysistrata Jones – 1
Man and Boy – 1
Master Class – 1
On A Clear Day You Can See Forever – 1
The Road to Mecca – 1
Stick Fly – 1
A Streetcar Named Desire – 1


www.TonyAwards.com